Ingredients Explained

Lets breakdown these ingredients so you have a better understanding of why we use them in our products.

SHEA BUTTER

Shea Butter is fat that’s been extracted from shea tree nuts. It’s off-white or ivory-coloured and has a creamy consistency that’s easy to spread on your skin. Most shea butter comes from shea trees in West Africa.

High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Shea Butter
COCOA BUTTER

Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture.

Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

One common use of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin. Cocoa butter has also been promoted to heal rashes from conditions like eczema and dermatitis.

cocoa butter
MANGO BUTTER

Mango Butter is non-comedogenic. That means that it won’t clog pores or aggravate acne-prone skin. This makes Mango Butter a great choice for moisturizing almost any skin type. Dry skin will love the highly-moisturizing emollience of this butter, while those with sensitive skin will adore using a butter that is 100% pure and free of irritating additives and fragrances.

Mango Butter has a remarkable texture that is light and non-greasy but also creamy and highly moisturizing. This smooth butter glides on easily and absorbs into the skin and hair with ease. The consistency melts so beautifully.

mango butter
COCONUT OIL

When it comes to hair, using coconut oil helps maintain moisture and prevent protein loss from combing damage. That’s great news if you’ve been plagued by dry, itchy scalp, dandruff, hair loss and even frizz. All that fatty acids goodness also make it perfect for nourishing chapped lips, dry cuticles and brittle nails.
coconut oil
ARGAN OIL

Argan oil is rich in oleic acid, which can improve skin permeability and assist with other ingredients penetrating the skin barrier.
Thanks to high levels of vitamin E and essential fatty acids (namely, oleic acid and linoleic acid) argan oil has extremely hydrating effects for dry skin.
The omega fatty acids in argan oil also help to strengthen tissues in skin and therefore can aid in wrinkle prevention.
argan oil
JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because its so similar to the sebum that your body produces naturally.

When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration.

This keeps skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.

The antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin and joints as well as the parts of your body made of cartilage.

Collagen levels decrease as you get older. This is part of the reason your facial structure changes as you age. At least one study links antioxidants applied to the skin to improved collagen synthesis.

jojoba oil

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Almond oil has been used for thousands of years to soothe, soften, and repair the skin. Due to its anti-inflammatory and emollient properties, as well as its high nutrient content, it’s still a popular skin care ingredient today.

It’s generally considered safe, but if you’re allergic to nuts, don’t use almond oil on your skin. If you’ve never tried almond oil before, do a patch test before applying it to your face.

If you’re unsure if almond oil is right for your skin, talk to your doctor or dermatologist before using it.

sweet almond oil

GRAPESEED OIL

Because of the proven antimicrobial properties of grapeseed oil, some people use it to treat acne outbreaks. Though research into how this works is lacking, it makes sense that by attacking bacteria that can get deep into your pores and cause breakouts, grapeseed oil can make your skin clearer.
Grapeseed oil helps the vitamin E and vitamin c in your skin to be more efficient and effective at preserving your skin.

grape seed oil

APRICOT OIL

Apricot oil is also naturally high in Vitamin E which boosts the skin’s ability to retain elasticity and clarity by helping to protect cells from damaging free radicals (such as environmental pollutants), promoting a more radiant complexion. And that's one of the many reasons why we include apricot oil in our beard oil.
Apricot oil is also extremely light and easily absorbed because it resembles the skin's naturally-produced oil sebum. Apricot oil helps to improve skin tone, maintain softness and radiance of the skin. It also nourishes the skin and lowers the appearance of face wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes (that's the Vitamin C and E working in partnership)

apricot oil